digital banner.jpg

Thursday 5th September at 7.30pm

Amy Gillen, flute

Dearbhla Brosnan, piano

 

J S Bach Minuet and Badinerie

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano

Carl Reinecke Sonata Undine

Jules Moquet La Flute de Pan

(Short concert followed by launch and glass of wine)

Friday 6th September at 7.30pm

Hugh Tinney, piano

 

Ludwig Van Beethoven 

Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27 no 2 ‘Moonlight’

 

Frédéric Chopin 1810-1849

Etude in A flat Op 25 no 1, ‘Aeolian Harp’

Etude in A minor Op No. 11 ‘Winter Wind’

Berceuse, Op 57

Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op. 60

 

Raymond Deane 

Four Pieces from Noctuary (2010-11)

 

Ludwig Van Beethoven 

Sonata in C, Op. 53 “Waldstein”

Saturday 7th September at 2.00pm

-- The Knox Hall, Monkstown

The Jiani Guzheng Ensemble

A group of Chinese harps perform their wonderful music. A once in a lifetime opportunity to discover these fabulous instruments.

GUZHENG GROUP MEMBER LIST:

Richard, Cecilia Lin Yi Xian, Kelly Jiang, Nunu, Jenny, Tina, Angle Li, Saoirse, Elsa Liu,Zi qi, JJ, Haolun, Taylor lee loana, John, EIla, Kelly Chen, Yixin Zhang, Sindy, Hanna Liu

CHINESE BAMBOO FLUTE:

Yipin Liu

Programme includes: Beauty Yu, The Moon on the West River, Warrior Lanling, Laughins in the Wind etc.


Saturday 7th September at 7.30pm

Sacconi String Quartet 

John Finucane, clarinet

 

Rachmaninov Romance

Mozart Clarinet Quintet

Schubert string quartet No. 14 in D minor D 810

Death and the Maiden

Sunday 8th September at 7.30pm

Sacconi String Quartet

Emma Abbate, piano

Franz Josef Haydn 

String Quartet No. 53 in D Major, Op. 64, No. 5, Hob.III:63, “The Lark”

Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957)

String Quartet No. 3, Op. 34 in D major (1944-45)

Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44

Saturday 7th September at 3.30pm.

National Chamber Ensemble

John Finucane, clarinet 

Tingzhong Deng, violin

Martin Johnson, cello

Fergal Caulfield, piano

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Trio in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano

K.V. 502

Aram Khachaturian (1903-78)

Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano in G minor

Mikhail Glinka (1804-57) Trio Pathétique in D minor

Sunday 8th September at 3.30pm

Ceybele’s Flutes

 

Miriam Kaczor, baroque flute,

Fionnuala MacMahon, recorders,

Gabrielé Dikčiūtė, cello

David Adams, harpsichord

Including music by Van Eyck, Telemann, Hottetterre, Lully,